Albums From 2014 That Were So Damn Close...
(Or Just As Great, But Sadly Excluded Due To Haste)
*Helstar - This Wicked Nest
Hell, if I'd have ranked releases for 2014, this mighta been THE metal album of 2014...given' I'd have found it before recently. Insanely perfect, thrashy, ungodly-awesome metal from some veterans that are criminally underrated. James Rivera is among the top vocalists in the genre (old or young; and he's in his 50s), with a voice that makes you just grit your teeth and do the "invisible orange" gesture with nearly every line he utters. The music backing him is equally lethal. Essential as it gets.
*Reign Of Sirius - Mirror Figures
Freshly discovered by yours truly, this one is a stunner. As you can observe, this "pretty-sounds" type stuff really hasn't been a staple in my tastes in a big way since Nightwish's "Century Child" opus. This is very nearly as good, and it's got a kicker; a really good kicker. The vocalist is a male progressive-style singer, with a Geddy Lee-meets-Charlie Dominici kind of voice, yet with a mythic tone that evokes fantasy landscapes and spellcrafts effortlessly. The songs are upbeat and theatrical for the most part, with some beautiful balladry, and even some circus-like forays. A total fantasy metal delight.
*Zom - Flesh Assimilation
This is the kind of stuff that is totally my (usual) bag, baby! What we have here is mature and intimidating black/death of the bestial persuasion, totally nailed here with this band's own personal fire in a darkened pit of doom fit for all walks of the damned.
*Ascension - The Dead Of The World
Transcendental and intense black metal sophistication. That is all. And it is more than enough, trust me.
*Norot - Nathrach
Supposedly a demo, "Nathrach" crushes with impressive intensity and artistic voice not usually this deep and poignant on more established atmospheric black metal releases. To be honest, I was in awe of the songwriting and tastefulness from the first listen.
*Brother Firetribe - Diamond In The Fire Pit
Originally sitting where I placed Edguy's latest on the 2014 list, I opted out of this one for basically being an AOR album (and a damn fine one, at that) - a genre that I have nearly an equal love for as metal, but truly isn't of our usual beloved genre of these pages. It is, however, closely related to metal, having Nightwish's Emppu Vuorinen at the helm as lead axeman, and possessing some of the hard-rock riffs that somewhat recall the making of metal's classic incarnation.
*Triptykon - Melana Chasmata
This one goes largely lauded all across the metal boards, and for good reason. Tom Warrior is a legend, and does more than prove it here with this hefty, tough, yet simultaneously gothic piece of dark art.
*Primitive Brutality - Time Displacement
Roger Beaujard might be known for his crushingly expert simplicity in Mortician, but he lets the tech fly like a madman here, performing all instruments, vocals, and programming himself; and killing all in it's wake.
*Mortuary Drape - Spiritual Independence
Cult masters of classic Italian blackness keep it as cult and black as ever, transcending time and space.
*Suffering Hour - Forseeing Exemptions To A Dismal Beyond
Another partially-considered-as-a-demo album, holding up as great, bruising black thrash with an old-school death vibe to die for.
*Falls Of Rauros - Believe In No Coming Shore
A beauty emanates from every pore of this entity that recalls enchanting forests of a time passed that you don't recall exactly, but have a strange, dimensional connection to in it's mystery. A true spell of aural etherea.
*A Pregnant Light - My Game Doesn't Have A Name
This one's an odd one. The reason I say that is because this "post-black" project is so close to what we all wish "screamo" would have turned out to be (artfully exersised screaming emotion), but never culminated tastefully. This does it, with dismal howls, images of '57 Chevies and cigarettes, atmospheric tremolo riffs, and broken dreams. When you want to feel guilty for loving it, you stop that immediatly...and adore it. Fuck the world.
*Cauldron Black Ram - Stalagmire
Muscular black death with a great Celtic Frost-style dark groove, topped with blatant Mercyful Fate tributations, all in a jamroom-vibed...well...cauldron! A boiling pot-o'-fun for the evil mosher in us all.
*Prostitute Disfigurement - From Crotch To Crown
A great exersise in classic sickness, done the way we all loved it in the 90s. This is a perfect cross between traditional Cannibal Corpse-styled death metal and the not-too-techy-but-very-interesting ways of early Deeds Of Flesh. Tasty and nasty!
And, just for fun (while I'm at it, I'll start this new feature here):
"LIST THIS!"
What Metal Freak Doesn't Love Horror?
First Edition: A Nightmare On Elm Street, Ranked
#1 - 3: Dream Warriors [This is a no-contest, no-option, no-brainer. Most-likely the best mainstream horror flick of the 80s.]
#2 - A Nightmare On Elm Street [The unique and chilling film that started it all.]
#3 - 4: The Dream Master [Ooooh, Alice, sweet Alice.]
#4 - 5: The Dream Child [A visual buffet of dark delights.]
#5 - Freddy Vs. Jason [By this time, we're all used to cheese. And it's very fun to consume here. Plus, Freddy fans get a whole lot of screen time with the dream-demon, himself.]
#6 - 7: New Nightmare [Though lacking in the fun factor, the imaginative idea and execution of it is apt for getting to see Heather in action again, this time as herself.]
#7 - 6: Freddy's Dead [Largely loathed by horror buffs, this one would be a higher ranking on a comedy list. "Yeah, well, the map says we're fucked!"]
#8 - 2: Freddy's Revenge [About as homo as a barely-watchable horror flick can get, all due to the lead boy here. If anything, it's worth it to see the lovely ginger, Lisa.]
Bonus: Top 5 Freddy Babes
#1 - Alice
#2- Lisa
#3 - Nancy
#4 - Kristen
#5 - (Triple-Tie) Kristen-2, Taryn, Maggie
(Or Just As Great, But Sadly Excluded Due To Haste)
*Helstar - This Wicked Nest
Hell, if I'd have ranked releases for 2014, this mighta been THE metal album of 2014...given' I'd have found it before recently. Insanely perfect, thrashy, ungodly-awesome metal from some veterans that are criminally underrated. James Rivera is among the top vocalists in the genre (old or young; and he's in his 50s), with a voice that makes you just grit your teeth and do the "invisible orange" gesture with nearly every line he utters. The music backing him is equally lethal. Essential as it gets.
*Reign Of Sirius - Mirror Figures
Freshly discovered by yours truly, this one is a stunner. As you can observe, this "pretty-sounds" type stuff really hasn't been a staple in my tastes in a big way since Nightwish's "Century Child" opus. This is very nearly as good, and it's got a kicker; a really good kicker. The vocalist is a male progressive-style singer, with a Geddy Lee-meets-Charlie Dominici kind of voice, yet with a mythic tone that evokes fantasy landscapes and spellcrafts effortlessly. The songs are upbeat and theatrical for the most part, with some beautiful balladry, and even some circus-like forays. A total fantasy metal delight.
*Zom - Flesh Assimilation
This is the kind of stuff that is totally my (usual) bag, baby! What we have here is mature and intimidating black/death of the bestial persuasion, totally nailed here with this band's own personal fire in a darkened pit of doom fit for all walks of the damned.
*Ascension - The Dead Of The World
Transcendental and intense black metal sophistication. That is all. And it is more than enough, trust me.
*Norot - Nathrach
Supposedly a demo, "Nathrach" crushes with impressive intensity and artistic voice not usually this deep and poignant on more established atmospheric black metal releases. To be honest, I was in awe of the songwriting and tastefulness from the first listen.
*Brother Firetribe - Diamond In The Fire Pit
Originally sitting where I placed Edguy's latest on the 2014 list, I opted out of this one for basically being an AOR album (and a damn fine one, at that) - a genre that I have nearly an equal love for as metal, but truly isn't of our usual beloved genre of these pages. It is, however, closely related to metal, having Nightwish's Emppu Vuorinen at the helm as lead axeman, and possessing some of the hard-rock riffs that somewhat recall the making of metal's classic incarnation.
*Triptykon - Melana Chasmata
This one goes largely lauded all across the metal boards, and for good reason. Tom Warrior is a legend, and does more than prove it here with this hefty, tough, yet simultaneously gothic piece of dark art.
*Primitive Brutality - Time Displacement
Roger Beaujard might be known for his crushingly expert simplicity in Mortician, but he lets the tech fly like a madman here, performing all instruments, vocals, and programming himself; and killing all in it's wake.
*Mortuary Drape - Spiritual Independence
Cult masters of classic Italian blackness keep it as cult and black as ever, transcending time and space.
*Suffering Hour - Forseeing Exemptions To A Dismal Beyond
Another partially-considered-as-a-demo album, holding up as great, bruising black thrash with an old-school death vibe to die for.
*Falls Of Rauros - Believe In No Coming Shore
A beauty emanates from every pore of this entity that recalls enchanting forests of a time passed that you don't recall exactly, but have a strange, dimensional connection to in it's mystery. A true spell of aural etherea.
*A Pregnant Light - My Game Doesn't Have A Name
This one's an odd one. The reason I say that is because this "post-black" project is so close to what we all wish "screamo" would have turned out to be (artfully exersised screaming emotion), but never culminated tastefully. This does it, with dismal howls, images of '57 Chevies and cigarettes, atmospheric tremolo riffs, and broken dreams. When you want to feel guilty for loving it, you stop that immediatly...and adore it. Fuck the world.
*Cauldron Black Ram - Stalagmire
Muscular black death with a great Celtic Frost-style dark groove, topped with blatant Mercyful Fate tributations, all in a jamroom-vibed...well...cauldron! A boiling pot-o'-fun for the evil mosher in us all.
*Prostitute Disfigurement - From Crotch To Crown
A great exersise in classic sickness, done the way we all loved it in the 90s. This is a perfect cross between traditional Cannibal Corpse-styled death metal and the not-too-techy-but-very-interesting ways of early Deeds Of Flesh. Tasty and nasty!
And, just for fun (while I'm at it, I'll start this new feature here):
"LIST THIS!"
What Metal Freak Doesn't Love Horror?
First Edition: A Nightmare On Elm Street, Ranked
#1 - 3: Dream Warriors [This is a no-contest, no-option, no-brainer. Most-likely the best mainstream horror flick of the 80s.]
#2 - A Nightmare On Elm Street [The unique and chilling film that started it all.]
#3 - 4: The Dream Master [Ooooh, Alice, sweet Alice.]
#4 - 5: The Dream Child [A visual buffet of dark delights.]
#5 - Freddy Vs. Jason [By this time, we're all used to cheese. And it's very fun to consume here. Plus, Freddy fans get a whole lot of screen time with the dream-demon, himself.]
#6 - 7: New Nightmare [Though lacking in the fun factor, the imaginative idea and execution of it is apt for getting to see Heather in action again, this time as herself.]
#7 - 6: Freddy's Dead [Largely loathed by horror buffs, this one would be a higher ranking on a comedy list. "Yeah, well, the map says we're fucked!"]
#8 - 2: Freddy's Revenge [About as homo as a barely-watchable horror flick can get, all due to the lead boy here. If anything, it's worth it to see the lovely ginger, Lisa.]
Bonus: Top 5 Freddy Babes
#1 - Alice
#2- Lisa
#3 - Nancy
#4 - Kristen
#5 - (Triple-Tie) Kristen-2, Taryn, Maggie