Tristus Scriptor's Shadowlights' Top 25 of 2018
(In no particular order. Except Witherfall. That's tops.)
⦁ Witherfall - A prelude To Sorrow
Without a doubt the album that hit me hardest in all the right spots this year, "A Prelude To Sorrow" is the dreariest of power/prog, but also the most emotive. The instrumentation, vocals, technical execution, and writing prowess on display here will prove Witherfall as a force to be reckoned with for years to come. Chill-inducing.
⦁ Baest - Danse Macabre
This is most likely the biggest death metal surprise of the year for me, as the classic structures and ironclad crafting reeks of old-school, but brings a fresh, youthful energy not found in the slews of murky, "cavernous" death metal found today, which made me feel that 90s excitement I have not felt from a new band in a long while.
⦁ Bloodbath - The Arrow Of Satan Is Drawn
Say what you will about what lineup pleases you most (and I know you will), but there's just an aura of Bloodbath being its own band more than ever on this release. The base of HM2 Stockholm filth accentuated by blackened flourishes with Old Nick's grimmer approach gives us all something undeniably new, but somehow familiar. Each song, without feeling deliberately meant for widespread acceptance, feels like it could be a single. That aspect is well appreciated in these times of directionless murk and/or noodling. Plus, I've probably played this album more than any other since it came out.
⦁ Deceased - Ghostly White
Always transporting my metallic soul into realms of cinematic horror in a way only Fowley and Co. can, this album fits right alongside classics like "Fearless Undead Machines" and "The Blueprints For Madness". It hearkens to a time when thrash, death, and traditional metal were bedfellows in the underground. The most METAL aspects of all of these come to fruition in a scary, melodic, and altogether magical (but no less dirty) way. Repeated spins are inevitable.
⦁ Panopticon - The Scars Of Man On The Once Nameless Wilderness (I&II)
What a feat. The beauty of this album is inspiring, sullen, and ambitious. The most melodic of black metal, without the flowery fluff that can come with such a style, interlaced with American folk, achieves what seems impossible. And then - bonus! - we get a whole 'nother album's worth of sad, introspective folk to go with it. How this two-part opus can keep one's attention for the whole span is beyond me...but it sure is impressive, as it does just that.
⦁ Varathron - Patriarchs Of Evil
This is just perfect, well-crafted, Hellenic darkness. The traditional metal that runs so deeply through this form of black metal makes it all the more majestic. And if "Hellwitch" doesn't have the best fucking chorus riff of the year, I don't know what does.
⦁ Hooded Menace - Ossuarium Silhouettes Unhallowed
Opting this time for a more morose, early-Katatonia-laced version of their already crushing doom formula, Hooded Menace have hit it out of the park (cave?) here. The filth is still there, yet emanating with a sort of miasma of sadness. The change seems like it could be detrimental to the band's muscular doom-death formula, yet the outcome is a resounding success. Hail the misery.
⦁ Mutilation Rites - Chasm
Dirty, vehement, and utterly depraved - Mutilation Rites slashes and scars with some of the nastiest extreme metal I've witnessed since Dragged Into Sunlight's "Hatred For Mankind". This beast of an album will leave you battered and abused, yet for some ungodly reason, wanting more.
⦁ Death Karma - The History Of Death & Burial Rituals Pt. 1
Diverse and exotic by nature of the album's multicultural themes, yet somehow cohesive, this album is just simply enchanting. Melody after sweet (and sometimes bitter) melody, you're taken from one funeral to another, all across the death-laden planet. A dark and enveloping journey awaits.
⦁ Craft - White Noise And Black Metal
This is a grim one. It takes you from fury to dissolving dissonance and back again. The minor-obsessed riffage is enough to make you bite your lip until it bleeds, while punching harder than most black metal bands with this sort of ugliness, yet still raw enough for the "trve" devotee.
⦁ Rising - Sword And Scythe
This is metal that flat out rocks. There's hooks for days, excellent melodic vocals, fiery riffs and solos, and purely great songwriting. At times, the style of metal here can feel a bit "proto", even slightly "alt", with its free-flowing creative liberties, but never losing that "trad" feel that I so covet in the base genre. Sometimes one needs to pull their head out of the blood and guts and get a whiff of something a little less rotten. But make no mistake, there is a darkness here in its own right, just derived from a different source.
⦁ Skeletal Remains - Devouring Mortality
Like the Baest release in this list, "Devouring Mortality" took me aback with its time machine death metal greatness. This might seem like Death-worship or a Pestilence tribute (depending on what aspects you focus on), but there is so much more going on than mere cloning. For one, it's a lot heavier than those comparisons would suggest. This is machine-tight, ardently performed, meticulously crafted, 90s-loving death metal for current times. Even with as many "retro" bands out today as there are, this album has a refreshing exuberance not found in most of them.
⦁ Oubliette - The Passage
Beautiful, flowing, melodic black metal with such passionate writing that it's nearly impossible for me not to lose myself within its grasp. The melodies are earworms, the vocals (female, both harsh and clean) are vicious and lovely, and the performances of the individual musicians purely smoke. This one will be timeless, I can feel it.
⦁ Svartidaudi - Revelations Of The Red Sword
From the opening notes, it's apparent you're in for a nightmarish ride. Labyrinthine melodies weave in and out through the dark landscape of this spectral collection of blackness. The dire screams and harsh shouting accentuates the feral majesty of this album. Tempos shift, riffs cycle, and vibes scorch. Melodic without ever being saccharine,brutal without losing its atmosphere; it's one hell of a trip.
⦁ Warrel Dane - Shadow Work
When it comes to the inimitable Warrel Dane, I feel like I either have no words...or could write a book on my feelings for the man. It's truly a difficult task saying something about this album. On one hand, I know I'm ultra partial, so do my words matter in an objective sense? Yes. They sure as fuck do, as this album is not only relevant, but tragically real in so many ways. Released after the devastating passing of the legendary singer, it's darker than his previous solo release by miles, as well as tons heavier. The "flaws" (as he was not finished recording the album) are there - like some obvious unfinished harmonies, some of the existing lines possibly not being final takes, etc. - actually ADD to the vibe of the...situation, if you will. The shockingly crushing material with Dane's decidedly more gothic approach this time around hits the listener right in the heart even at its heaviest, and when the material does slow down, it REALLY hits the heart. Even the single "As Fast As The Others" with its accessibility feels like an old friend, well...talking about being your friend. I could go on, but as I said, words escape me. Just know this is a good final opus for this irreplaceable artist. RIP, Warrel. We miss you.
⦁ Sulphur Aeon - The Scythe Of Cosmic Chaos
For an album to come along so late in the year and still grab me hard enough to make this list is pretty impressive. It's a frightening journey through Lovcraftian landscapes of twisting, blackened death metal brilliance. It's one of those albums you put on and sit there thinking, "Fuck. Could they have pulled this off an better?" No, I don't think so...unless the next album...
⦁ Sylvaine - Atoms Aligned, Coming Undone
This is one of those albums that just helps you float away when you need an escape. Comparisons to Alcest are inevitable, with a dash of early Lacuna Coil for good measure, with the slightest bit of "grimness" here and there to remind you of the darkness in all this shimmering beauty. "Girlfriend metal"? Pshaw. More like, "You-wish-the-singer-was-your-girlfriend-metal". But seriously. Enchanting.
⦁ Hate Eternal - Upon Desolate Sands
Erik Rutan's blast furnace rages again. This time, the churning, pummeling nature of the band seems both more focused and diversified. With an ace lineup, a propensity for brilliant songwriting, and excellent production, "Upon Desolate Sands" thrusts itself into the upper echelon of this year's many worthy death metal albums.
⦁ Usurpress - Interregnum
A dark, gothic, jazzy take on death metal that manages to work, despite it's crowded thought-processes. The multitude of moods doesn't seem fickle, but ready to twist your emotions. Mixing clean vocals with oppressive death growls can be a tiresome game, but not here - the cleans have a sort of regal depravity, making it all the more crushing when the brutality returns. "Interregnum" is an artful album that sticks with you, haunts you, long after it's done being spun.
(Post Edit: After writing this, I learned of vocalist Stefan Pettersson's passing. Man, what a loss for the metal world. RIP.)
⦁ Ungfell - Mythen, Maren, Pestilenz
Grim. Medieval. Regal. Raw. Furious. These things all serve to describe this sometimes jarringly contradictory album. With beautiful old-world-esque melodies and vibes juxtaposed against ripping, raw, screeching black metal, the elements mix into a flow of spirit-transporting genius.
⦁ Judas Priest - Firepower
There's no way that this wouldn't be on this year's list. A reinvigorated Priest, that really didn't need a lot of an extra boost anyway (as I found the previous album excellent, despite mixed reception), comes roaring back with an even stronger outing this time. There's upbeat bangers, mid-paced stompers and rockers, lots of infectious and biting melody, and even a relevant ballad. It all comes together so well. Rob sounds every bit the Metal God he is with his stellar performance. And I must agree with the many who've expressed that if this is the album Glenn goes out on - then it's a helluva way to end his amazing tenure. Altogether, this was a classic the moment it was released.
⦁ Sorcier des Glaces - Sorcier des Glaces
What a fitting opus to make their eponymous release. Usually I'm a bit annoyed with one-track albums (c'mon, just let me skip around to my favorite parts if I so please, dammit), but this one just flows right. I literally feel no urge to stop the stream of excellence in my earholes as it twists and turns and elegantly works its dynamics expertly for the duration. Yeah, I'll be somewhat predictable of a metalhead and bring up that magical "In The Nightside Eclipse" feeling, because it's there. But there's so much more than Emperor-worship going on, with SdG's own identity coming through with diligence. This is majestic black metal like the good ol' days, but with a fresh hunger that emanates from each note.
⦁ Tribulation - Down Below
Gothic rock and classic metal, both intermingling with a base of solid, mid-paced blackened death metal, and it's all done with a fanatic grace. They even have the look down (hey, it's entertainment, and in this world of ballcaps and wife-beaters on the stage, I appreciate this sorta thing), which goes very well with their Fields Of The Nephilim-isms. Not only all that, but these tracks stick with you. Afterall, this sort of spookiness should haunt.
⦁ The Crown - Cobra Speed Venom
Good fucking Lord, does this thing just flat plow you (and that's not a euphemism...well, I guess it could be, if you sit on the speaker...)! The fury contained in these metal vets' capable hands, feet, and throat is more than that of a hundred of the tryhard kiddos these days. It seems reinvigoration is quite common nowadays, The Crown being a prime example. In the name of death!
⦁ At The Gates- To Drink From The Night Itself
Still reeling with delight that this legendary band is active again, I'm a bit more pleased with this release than their last offering. While excellent in its own right, "At War With Reality" gave us a deep, dark, yet safe return from the band. It felt like a new release from a band that hadn't been gone. "To Drink From The Night Itself" feels like the "WE'RE BACK!" that we desired, furious and chomping at the bit, yet with that deep, dark, sorrowful melodic sensibility that makes it seem like it could have been the album between "Terminal Spirit Disease" and the ever-praised "Slaughter Of The Soul". It's not all-out all the time, yet that works to its advantage. There's an exploratory essence to this one, balancing the anger and the pain in a way that melodic death metal needs.
Without a doubt the album that hit me hardest in all the right spots this year, "A Prelude To Sorrow" is the dreariest of power/prog, but also the most emotive. The instrumentation, vocals, technical execution, and writing prowess on display here will prove Witherfall as a force to be reckoned with for years to come. Chill-inducing.
⦁ Baest - Danse Macabre
This is most likely the biggest death metal surprise of the year for me, as the classic structures and ironclad crafting reeks of old-school, but brings a fresh, youthful energy not found in the slews of murky, "cavernous" death metal found today, which made me feel that 90s excitement I have not felt from a new band in a long while.
⦁ Bloodbath - The Arrow Of Satan Is Drawn
Say what you will about what lineup pleases you most (and I know you will), but there's just an aura of Bloodbath being its own band more than ever on this release. The base of HM2 Stockholm filth accentuated by blackened flourishes with Old Nick's grimmer approach gives us all something undeniably new, but somehow familiar. Each song, without feeling deliberately meant for widespread acceptance, feels like it could be a single. That aspect is well appreciated in these times of directionless murk and/or noodling. Plus, I've probably played this album more than any other since it came out.
⦁ Deceased - Ghostly White
Always transporting my metallic soul into realms of cinematic horror in a way only Fowley and Co. can, this album fits right alongside classics like "Fearless Undead Machines" and "The Blueprints For Madness". It hearkens to a time when thrash, death, and traditional metal were bedfellows in the underground. The most METAL aspects of all of these come to fruition in a scary, melodic, and altogether magical (but no less dirty) way. Repeated spins are inevitable.
⦁ Panopticon - The Scars Of Man On The Once Nameless Wilderness (I&II)
What a feat. The beauty of this album is inspiring, sullen, and ambitious. The most melodic of black metal, without the flowery fluff that can come with such a style, interlaced with American folk, achieves what seems impossible. And then - bonus! - we get a whole 'nother album's worth of sad, introspective folk to go with it. How this two-part opus can keep one's attention for the whole span is beyond me...but it sure is impressive, as it does just that.
⦁ Varathron - Patriarchs Of Evil
This is just perfect, well-crafted, Hellenic darkness. The traditional metal that runs so deeply through this form of black metal makes it all the more majestic. And if "Hellwitch" doesn't have the best fucking chorus riff of the year, I don't know what does.
⦁ Hooded Menace - Ossuarium Silhouettes Unhallowed
Opting this time for a more morose, early-Katatonia-laced version of their already crushing doom formula, Hooded Menace have hit it out of the park (cave?) here. The filth is still there, yet emanating with a sort of miasma of sadness. The change seems like it could be detrimental to the band's muscular doom-death formula, yet the outcome is a resounding success. Hail the misery.
⦁ Mutilation Rites - Chasm
Dirty, vehement, and utterly depraved - Mutilation Rites slashes and scars with some of the nastiest extreme metal I've witnessed since Dragged Into Sunlight's "Hatred For Mankind". This beast of an album will leave you battered and abused, yet for some ungodly reason, wanting more.
⦁ Death Karma - The History Of Death & Burial Rituals Pt. 1
Diverse and exotic by nature of the album's multicultural themes, yet somehow cohesive, this album is just simply enchanting. Melody after sweet (and sometimes bitter) melody, you're taken from one funeral to another, all across the death-laden planet. A dark and enveloping journey awaits.
⦁ Craft - White Noise And Black Metal
This is a grim one. It takes you from fury to dissolving dissonance and back again. The minor-obsessed riffage is enough to make you bite your lip until it bleeds, while punching harder than most black metal bands with this sort of ugliness, yet still raw enough for the "trve" devotee.
⦁ Rising - Sword And Scythe
This is metal that flat out rocks. There's hooks for days, excellent melodic vocals, fiery riffs and solos, and purely great songwriting. At times, the style of metal here can feel a bit "proto", even slightly "alt", with its free-flowing creative liberties, but never losing that "trad" feel that I so covet in the base genre. Sometimes one needs to pull their head out of the blood and guts and get a whiff of something a little less rotten. But make no mistake, there is a darkness here in its own right, just derived from a different source.
⦁ Skeletal Remains - Devouring Mortality
Like the Baest release in this list, "Devouring Mortality" took me aback with its time machine death metal greatness. This might seem like Death-worship or a Pestilence tribute (depending on what aspects you focus on), but there is so much more going on than mere cloning. For one, it's a lot heavier than those comparisons would suggest. This is machine-tight, ardently performed, meticulously crafted, 90s-loving death metal for current times. Even with as many "retro" bands out today as there are, this album has a refreshing exuberance not found in most of them.
⦁ Oubliette - The Passage
Beautiful, flowing, melodic black metal with such passionate writing that it's nearly impossible for me not to lose myself within its grasp. The melodies are earworms, the vocals (female, both harsh and clean) are vicious and lovely, and the performances of the individual musicians purely smoke. This one will be timeless, I can feel it.
⦁ Svartidaudi - Revelations Of The Red Sword
From the opening notes, it's apparent you're in for a nightmarish ride. Labyrinthine melodies weave in and out through the dark landscape of this spectral collection of blackness. The dire screams and harsh shouting accentuates the feral majesty of this album. Tempos shift, riffs cycle, and vibes scorch. Melodic without ever being saccharine,brutal without losing its atmosphere; it's one hell of a trip.
⦁ Warrel Dane - Shadow Work
When it comes to the inimitable Warrel Dane, I feel like I either have no words...or could write a book on my feelings for the man. It's truly a difficult task saying something about this album. On one hand, I know I'm ultra partial, so do my words matter in an objective sense? Yes. They sure as fuck do, as this album is not only relevant, but tragically real in so many ways. Released after the devastating passing of the legendary singer, it's darker than his previous solo release by miles, as well as tons heavier. The "flaws" (as he was not finished recording the album) are there - like some obvious unfinished harmonies, some of the existing lines possibly not being final takes, etc. - actually ADD to the vibe of the...situation, if you will. The shockingly crushing material with Dane's decidedly more gothic approach this time around hits the listener right in the heart even at its heaviest, and when the material does slow down, it REALLY hits the heart. Even the single "As Fast As The Others" with its accessibility feels like an old friend, well...talking about being your friend. I could go on, but as I said, words escape me. Just know this is a good final opus for this irreplaceable artist. RIP, Warrel. We miss you.
⦁ Sulphur Aeon - The Scythe Of Cosmic Chaos
For an album to come along so late in the year and still grab me hard enough to make this list is pretty impressive. It's a frightening journey through Lovcraftian landscapes of twisting, blackened death metal brilliance. It's one of those albums you put on and sit there thinking, "Fuck. Could they have pulled this off an better?" No, I don't think so...unless the next album...
⦁ Sylvaine - Atoms Aligned, Coming Undone
This is one of those albums that just helps you float away when you need an escape. Comparisons to Alcest are inevitable, with a dash of early Lacuna Coil for good measure, with the slightest bit of "grimness" here and there to remind you of the darkness in all this shimmering beauty. "Girlfriend metal"? Pshaw. More like, "You-wish-the-singer-was-your-girlfriend-metal". But seriously. Enchanting.
⦁ Hate Eternal - Upon Desolate Sands
Erik Rutan's blast furnace rages again. This time, the churning, pummeling nature of the band seems both more focused and diversified. With an ace lineup, a propensity for brilliant songwriting, and excellent production, "Upon Desolate Sands" thrusts itself into the upper echelon of this year's many worthy death metal albums.
⦁ Usurpress - Interregnum
A dark, gothic, jazzy take on death metal that manages to work, despite it's crowded thought-processes. The multitude of moods doesn't seem fickle, but ready to twist your emotions. Mixing clean vocals with oppressive death growls can be a tiresome game, but not here - the cleans have a sort of regal depravity, making it all the more crushing when the brutality returns. "Interregnum" is an artful album that sticks with you, haunts you, long after it's done being spun.
(Post Edit: After writing this, I learned of vocalist Stefan Pettersson's passing. Man, what a loss for the metal world. RIP.)
⦁ Ungfell - Mythen, Maren, Pestilenz
Grim. Medieval. Regal. Raw. Furious. These things all serve to describe this sometimes jarringly contradictory album. With beautiful old-world-esque melodies and vibes juxtaposed against ripping, raw, screeching black metal, the elements mix into a flow of spirit-transporting genius.
⦁ Judas Priest - Firepower
There's no way that this wouldn't be on this year's list. A reinvigorated Priest, that really didn't need a lot of an extra boost anyway (as I found the previous album excellent, despite mixed reception), comes roaring back with an even stronger outing this time. There's upbeat bangers, mid-paced stompers and rockers, lots of infectious and biting melody, and even a relevant ballad. It all comes together so well. Rob sounds every bit the Metal God he is with his stellar performance. And I must agree with the many who've expressed that if this is the album Glenn goes out on - then it's a helluva way to end his amazing tenure. Altogether, this was a classic the moment it was released.
⦁ Sorcier des Glaces - Sorcier des Glaces
What a fitting opus to make their eponymous release. Usually I'm a bit annoyed with one-track albums (c'mon, just let me skip around to my favorite parts if I so please, dammit), but this one just flows right. I literally feel no urge to stop the stream of excellence in my earholes as it twists and turns and elegantly works its dynamics expertly for the duration. Yeah, I'll be somewhat predictable of a metalhead and bring up that magical "In The Nightside Eclipse" feeling, because it's there. But there's so much more than Emperor-worship going on, with SdG's own identity coming through with diligence. This is majestic black metal like the good ol' days, but with a fresh hunger that emanates from each note.
⦁ Tribulation - Down Below
Gothic rock and classic metal, both intermingling with a base of solid, mid-paced blackened death metal, and it's all done with a fanatic grace. They even have the look down (hey, it's entertainment, and in this world of ballcaps and wife-beaters on the stage, I appreciate this sorta thing), which goes very well with their Fields Of The Nephilim-isms. Not only all that, but these tracks stick with you. Afterall, this sort of spookiness should haunt.
⦁ The Crown - Cobra Speed Venom
Good fucking Lord, does this thing just flat plow you (and that's not a euphemism...well, I guess it could be, if you sit on the speaker...)! The fury contained in these metal vets' capable hands, feet, and throat is more than that of a hundred of the tryhard kiddos these days. It seems reinvigoration is quite common nowadays, The Crown being a prime example. In the name of death!
⦁ At The Gates- To Drink From The Night Itself
Still reeling with delight that this legendary band is active again, I'm a bit more pleased with this release than their last offering. While excellent in its own right, "At War With Reality" gave us a deep, dark, yet safe return from the band. It felt like a new release from a band that hadn't been gone. "To Drink From The Night Itself" feels like the "WE'RE BACK!" that we desired, furious and chomping at the bit, yet with that deep, dark, sorrowful melodic sensibility that makes it seem like it could have been the album between "Terminal Spirit Disease" and the ever-praised "Slaughter Of The Soul". It's not all-out all the time, yet that works to its advantage. There's an exploratory essence to this one, balancing the anger and the pain in a way that melodic death metal needs.
12/28/18
TTSNSN
TTSNSN